agricultural supplies

Farm Shop & Deli Show Retailer Awards finalists revealed | News

The finalists in this year’s search for Britain’s top specialist food and drink retailers have been revealed.

A panel of expert judges have selected regional shortlists, with the winners to be announced at the Farm Shop & Deli Show at NEC Birmingham on 25 April. See below for the list of finalists. 

This year, the judges had particular focus on businesses undertaking sustainable initiatives while also supporting their customers, communities and suppliers.

Sustainability is a key concern for specialist retailers as waste reduction, recycling and energy efficiency can have financial benefits as well as environmental ones.

“With these awards we celebrate those retailers whose incredible spirit and entrepreneurial mindset has shone through,” said Andrew Reed, MD of events & exhibitions at Farm Shop & Deli Show organiser William Reed, publisher of The Grocer.

The Farm Shop & Deli Show is part of the The UK Food & Drink Shows at NEC Birmingham from 25 to 27 April. Uniting four shows under one roof, the event covers the complete supply chain in three days of insight, innovation and inspiration, with the content of each show tailored to meet the requirements of its respective audience.

Farm Shop & Deli Show Retailer Awards regional finalists

East Anglia

  • Earsham Street Delicatessen, Bungay
  • Friday Street Farm, Shop, Kitchen, Deli/Cheese Room, Butchery, Saxmundham
  • Kemps Fruit and Veg, Hunstanton
  • The Goat Shed, Norwich
  • The Grundisburgh Dog Delicatessen, Woodbridge
  • The Norfolk Deli, Hunstanton

Midlands

  • Aubrey Allen, Leamington Spa
  • Bells Farm Shop, Stourport on Severn
  • Chatsworth Estate Farm Shop, Bakewell
  • Drapers Lane Delicatessen, Leominster
  • Gates Farm Shop, Oakham
  • Ludlow Farmshop, Ludlow
  • The Amazing Chocolate Workshop, Blidworth
  • The Deli in the Village, Stourbridge

North East

  • Church Fenton Community Shop Ltd, Tadcaster
  • Farmer Copleys, Pontefract
  • Mainsgill Farm Shop, Richmond
  • Minskip Farm Shop, York
  • Town End Farm Shop, Skipton

Northern Ireland

  • Colemans Farm Shop, Templepatrick
  • Cunningham Butchers, Food Hall & Steak House, Kilkeel
  • Millar Meats, Irvinestown

North West

  • Chorlton Cheesemongers, Manchester
  • Delifonseca Dockside, Liverpool
  • Hill Farm Real Food t/a S E A Aidley & Co, Tarporley
  • Lovingly Artisan Bakery – The Bread Store, Kendal
  • The Hollies Farm Shop, Tarporley
  • The Lambing Shed Farm Shop Ltd, Knutsford
  • Winter Tarn Dairy, Penrith

Scotland

  • The Brand Family Larder, North Berwick
  • The Cheese Lady, Haddington
  • The Crieff Food Company, Crieff
  • The House of Bruar, Perth

South East

  • Basil & Tom’s, Acton
  • Blue Tin Produce, Ipsden
  • Cheese Etc, The Pangbourne Cheese Shop, Reading
  • Fridge of Plenty, London
  • The Fresh Fish Shop, Haywards Heath
  • The Grumpy Goat, Reading
  • The Kitchen Larder, Chalfont St Peter

South West

  • Darts Farm, Exeter
  • Durslade Farm Shop, Bruton
  • Greendale Farm Shop, Exeter
  • Kimbers Farm Shop, Wincanton
  • Pipers Farm, Cullompton
  • The Barn at Severn & Wye, Westbury on Severn

Wales

  • Forage Farm Shop and Kitchen, Cowbridge
  • The Gourmet Butcher, Whitchurch
  • The Little Cheesemonger, Prestatyn
  • The Olive Tree Delicatessen, Mold
  • Wright’s Shop and Kitchen, Llanarthne


https://www.thegrocer.co.uk/specialist-retailers/farm-shop-and-deli-show-retailer-awards-finalists-revealed/666273.article

You may also like